Privacy statement

You are here

Protection of personal data

The following information relates to the protection of your personal data. This is the data that allows you to be identified, directly or indirectly, such as your first name, last name, e-mail address and IP address. Personal data is collected when:

  • You visit the Belgian Earth Observation website of the Belgian Science Policy Office. This website is hosted on the infrastructure of a web hosting services provider who guarantees the processing in compliance with the requirements of the GDPR. In your browser, those pages begin with “eo.belspo.be”. When a link takes you to another portal site, a website, an online application or a social network, you must check the terms and conditions for the processing of personal data used by those responsible for those services;
  • You contact us through an electronic form or e-mail;
  • You subscribe to our newsletter;
  • You sign up for one of our events.

You are protected in accordance with:

European Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (entered into force on 25 May 2018) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR)

1. Legal bases and purposes of the processing operations

Personal data is collected and processed with the aim of:

  • Informing you (namely by sending you our newsletter);
  • Answering your questions;
  • Handling the files and records that concern you.

Data is also collected and processed:

  • For statistical and qualitative purpose ;
  • With the aim of improving our services.

If your request for information or services is intended for another department, we provide you with the particulars of that department and you are free to choose whether or not to contact them.

2. Processed data

In the four situations listed in the table below, personal data is collected and processed.

Situations

Data collected and processed

You visit one or more pages

IP address, cookies necessary to display the website, to generate statistics and to register a data archive selection.

You contact us through an electronic form or e-mail

Last name, first name, e-mail address and any other data that you have provided.
Exchange of e-mails through the contact form and exchanging messages.
Meta data that may or may not be related to your e-mail.

You subscribe to our newsletter

Last name, first name, e-mail address, language and type of news in which you are interested.

You sign up for one of our events

Last name, first name, e-mail address, organisation, country, mobile number, lunch participation, lunch type (standard/vegetarian).


The other personal data that may be processed is listed in the data processing register. Data that is not of a personal nature is automatically collected. It is used to generate statistics and to improve the content of the portal site:

  • Language selection
  • Search engine used
  • Keywords used
  • The website from which you came
  • The pages you viewed
  • The duration of each page view
  • The list of files downloaded
  • The date and time of access
  • The browser used
  • The platform and/or operating system installed on your computer

3. Use of cookies

The Belgian Earth Observation website uses “cookies”: they are small information files that are automatically recorded by your browser on your computer. These cookies make it possible to simplify website access and browsing, and also increase the access speed and the ease of use. They can also be used to customize the website according to your personal preferences. Cookies also make it possible to analyze the use of a website to identify and remove any problems. The configuration of most browsers allows you to accept or refuse cookies and be notified whenever a cookie is used. You are free to refuse these cookies, although this can hinder optimum browsing and the functionality of the website's services. Please consult the help function on your browser for more information.

The Belgian Earth Observation website uses different type of cookies :

  • Cookies that are strictly necessary for the normal website functions. These cookies do not require any consent of the user ; the has_js cookie is automatically deleted at the end of a user session, the other cookies are stored for maximum 1 year.
  • Cookies used for analytics; these cookies are stored for maximum 2 years.
  • Cookies that are collected on the data archive page when the user selects images before sending a request; these cookies are automatically deleted after 30 min.

4. Storage duration

The Public Planning Service Science Policy will keep the personal data relating to the "Belgian Earth Observation" newsletter as long as it is published. They will be destroyed in case of termination of this newsletter service.

For personal data concerned by other purposes of this processing, the Public Planning Service Science Policy is committed to storing the data no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was processed.

In exceptional cases, such as in the context of legal proceedings, your personal data may be stored for a longer period.

5. Security

Public Planning Service Science Policy guarantees the security (integrity and confidentiality) of your personal data. It is protected against unauthorised access, unauthorised use, loss and unauthorised changes. To this end, we use security methods and procedures that we will not describe in detail here for security reasons. Please note: appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures are taken to guarantee a level of security that is appropriate with regard to the risks.

6. Right of access, to rectification, to restriction of processing, to object and to erasure

You have certain rights relating to the personal data that we use: the right of access, to rectification, to restriction of processing, to object and to erasure.

Your application will be processed within 30 calendar days. If your application is complex or if our department has to deal with a large number of applications, that period may be extended by 60 days.

Please send an e-mail or letter to our Data Protection Officer together with a scanned copy or paper copy of your identity document containing your signature to the following address in order to exercise your rights:

By e-mail:
dpo@belspo.be

By post:
Public Planning Service Science Policy
Data Protection Officer - Chairman’s Services
Avenue Louise 231
1050 Brussels

7. Complaints

If you consider that the Public Planning Service Science Policy has not processed your personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority:

Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

8. Contact

For more information about our data protection policy, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at:

By e-mail:
dpo@belspo.be

By post:
Public Planning Service Science Policy
Data Protection Officer - Chairman’s Services
Avenue Louise 231
1050 Brussels

9. Update of this privacy statement

The present privacy statement may be subject to possible updates. Therefore, it is recommended to read it again regularly in order to be properly informed. The updated privacy statement will always be in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.


Rev: 2018-10-15